The notice should be signed and dated, but it does not have to be notarized or served by the sheriff. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Here is text of the relevant city codes. For example, if a tenant is injured after falling on a broken stair in a common area that's supposed to be maintained by the landlord, the landlord is likely liable.